Description

For generations, Hawarden High School has been embedded in the cultural life of the village. From my own time as a pupil, when it was celebrated as a robust grammar school to the present day as changed, but never-the-less, much sought-after, "comprehensive". In 2009, when I recorded this interview, the school was "on a high" It basked in a glowing reputation locally and was perceived to be punching well above its weight. I used the Gladstone bicentenary year as the perfect excuse to call-in, catch-up and chat with the head-teacher. Roger Davies, talks with obvious pride of his career in teaching, his personal aspirations and the school's many achievements during his tenure at Hawarden. Roger Davies retired from the school in 2015 to take up a full-time post as a senior education consultant to the Welsh Government. N.B The "St Deiniol's library referred to in this 2009 conversation was renamed "Gladstone's Library" in 2010. This item was created as a community volunteer production by John Butler with the kind assistance of Fred Snowden