Description

During 2014 respected Great War historian and well-known community volunteer, Colin Herbert delivered a commemorative talk "Adventures Of Great Uncle Ernest" to various clubs and societies around North Wales. With authentic content, based on artifacts and correspondence found in the attic of a close relative, Colin's stories give an intimate insight into life in the trenches during a desperate conflict. This extract is the conclusion of a presentation made in Colin's home village of Hawarden (Flintshire) 28 March 2014. In it, the audience learn of the poignant final correspondence concerning Uncle Ernest. The talk closes with a thoughtful explanation of, "The Unknown Warrior" We shall remember them...