RCAHMW colour transparency showing view of Plas Abermad, Llanilar.

Anonymous's profile picture
I went to school here between 1961 and 1967. I understand that today it is a nursing home.
My grandparents owned this home for about 20 years.......prior to it being transformed into the school!! My Father and his brother had a very happy time there!.......they played cricket in the front area.......if you want more info I could give it to you!
Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales's profile picture
Yes, more information would be great! And photos if you have them. The more information the better, it adds to the understanding of the use of buildings like this, and personal stories are always interesting. Thanks.
I went to this scholl between 1951 to 1955. Noel Evans was headmaster at that time. Happy memories of those days. Anyone else picks this up and wanst to know more I am Joe McWilliam at [email protected]
I am the second eldest son of Mr F C Bowling, if you went to school there I need not say any more, and I have some of the photoes he had of pupils and sports teams. If you are interested.
Sports & pupil photos would be very interesting especially to past pupils, do you have them scanned? This site is designed so that contributors can easily upload photos (and other items) themselves. To find out more about this see the Help link below or use the Contact form.
Keith 's profile picture
I attended school at Abermad between 1969 and 1972 when it closed down. I would be interested in any information about the school or its pupils from this period.
Howard Perry's profile picture
I attended Abermad 1960...1963 I was friendly with Robert Hughes, it would be lovely to hear from you I still live at Bishops Meadow Brecon.
Tim's profile picture
I was at this school from 1966 to the day it closed. Have just submitted a photo of the pupils and Staff probably in our last year. Noel Evans was the first headmaster followed by Mr Lewis? Did I like it there? Well I don’t remember getting a choice! I was 8yrs old on my first day there my attitude was just get on with it. The school prepares you for public school and so at the age of 13 yrs I went to Christ college Brecon. I feel a little guilty that my parents must have spent a small fortune on my education and yet I wasn’t particularly academic. My son however has done very well academically so maybe I can relax a little knowing he’s had a good start and his Grammar school was free. Every cloud!
SianPJ's profile picture
Doing some research into family from the area I've come across page from the 1881 which I *think* might list the household of Plas Abermad (although it appears to be spelled Abermade). It's difficult to tell who the head of the household is, but there are a lot of Pughs listed and one of the visitors is a Major General James Hills of the Royal Artillery. As it happens, this has nothing to do with my family - I came across it because one of the household has a similar name to a relative - but I'm happy to share it with anyone who'd be interested (or can shed more light on it). Rhowch wybod. Diolch.