Description

A postcard photograph of the First World War memorial, designed by A. E. Lloyd Oswell and Iredale, which was unveiled on 3rd of April 1924.The memorial is situated at East Usk Road / Clarence Place, Newport.On the front of the memorial, the plaque on the pedestal is inscribed with a cross and the dedication which reads 'IN HONOURED MEMORY OF THE MEN OF NEWPORT WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE WARS 1914 - 1918 1939 - 1945 R.I.P.The names of the 64 who died in the First World War appear on two similar bronze plaques to the right and left sides of the first plaque. The 24 names of those who died in the Second World War are also inscribed on the second of these plaques.Part of the Ross Mather Police memorabilia of Wales Collection.