Description

A poster from a collection of Mrs Constance Maillard's papers, making an appeal to women volunteers to help the war effort during World War 2. The poster provides details for where to apply, office hours and locations, and what roles they are particularly looking to fill. The poster lists the roles for women and includes air raid protection (ARP), hospital workers, evacuation, cars and drivers.

The Royal Voluntary Service was known as the Women's Voluntary Services (WVS) from 1938 to 1966, Women's Royal Voluntary Service (WRVS) from 1966 to 2004, and simply WRVS from 2004 to 2013. The WRVS was founded in 1938 by Stella Isaacs as a British women's organisation to recruit women into the Air Raid Precautions (ARP) services, but later expanded into all aspects of volunteering to help the war effort upon the outbreak of WW2. The volunteers provided services such as making arrangements for evacuees, staff for hostels, clubs, sick bays and communal feeding centres, and providing transport for hospital patients. It is said that at the outbreak of the war there were already 300,000 volunteers, which soon rose to over one million.