Description

Vic Williams hailed from Rhosllannerchrugog, near Wrexham but it was in his adopted town of Connahs Quay Flintshire) that he settled and found fulfillment.
Teaching law in the commerce department of Kelsterton college, Vic quickly earned the respect of students and fellow staffers. His gentle curiosity of people and community served him well in his social activities as a local politician and historian. Through the numerous books and articles he published -several of which are now collector's items- his unique contribution to the heritage and culture of Deeside, lives on.
This clip, was recorded in 2009 at Vic's Connahs Quay home. Seated at his desk, surrounded by copious books and hand-written notes, he talks to a fellow Deesider and heritage enthusiast, about the area's rich industrial past. During the conversation, he speaks of his passion for writing and introduces the moving, Welsh language, poetry of his grandfather and his plans to set them down for posterity.
This clip is an extract from John Butler's, Gladstone 2009 Bicentenary Archive; a volunteer project to capture facets of Deeside's present-day spirit that would have been familiar, in the Victorian era, to Hawarden resident, four-times UK Prime Minister and prolific reader/writer, W E Gladstone.