Description

This is the first edition of the Voice of the Tiger, the official newsletter of the Butetown History and Arts Centre. The newsletter describes the development of the centre and how the volunteers have helped generate an interest in the centre and run the organisation.

Butetown History and Arts Centre was initially founded in the early 1980's by Glenn Jordan, who began to research Butetown as part of his Ph.D. studies. He collected stories and information about the area. Research shows that in the 1940s over 57 different nationalities were living in Tiger Bay. As the environment was fast changing it was decided that there was a need to start to collect 'life histories' of the most senior citizens along with photographs, documents etc. The centre also hosted numerous art exhibitions. It closed its doors to the public in Spring 2016 due to lack of funding.

Every effort has been made in regards to searching and attempting to find the appropriate copyright holders for these objects. However, we do not have a further paper trail for these objects. If anyone has more information or is not happy with the interviews being public, a take-down policy is in place.

The Chronicle Project is a community heritage project supported by the Heritage Lottery Fund and run by VCS Cymru with the aims to document the history of volunteering in Cardiff, from 1914 to 2014.