Church has forgotten
its Welsh heritage
I was thrilled to see Bill Jones' March 19 column, "St. David's Day once prominent with region's Welsh-:'"
My grandfather, who brought his family fro:rn Wales, was one of the founding fathers of Memorial Baptist Church on Vine Street· in Johnstown. At one time, the church was rich in the Welsh heritage and traditions.
The first Sunday in March was celebrat­ed as St. David;s Day and the Welsh flag was hung in the baptistry. The 11 am ser­vice was celebrated With a Welsh invoca­tion and benediction, and ,all the songs were Welsh hymns.
Gymanfa Ganu, a Welsh songfest, was held the same day and lasted about 1½ hours. Each year, we had a special soloist. The service ended with "Land of Our Fathers," the Welsh national anthem.
The church held 54 of these events over the years and people would come from all over Pennsylvania. The• sanctuary was always filled.
After the songfest, a formal tea was held featuring traditional homemade Welsh· cookies and other confections.
I'm sad to say that the church has for­gotten its humble beginnings, traditions, and heritage. The church moved in a new direction as the Welsh members passed away. What a sad commentary that some- thing so wonderful has been forgotten.
My husband is Irish and I am Welsh. We are glad that we passed our heritage and traditions onto our children and grand­children. You should do the same.
Dotty M. Clark