Page three of the Western Mail, 10 September 1914, which includes an item explaining the arrangements made by the Soldiers and Sailors’ Families Association to make financial provision for the families of men who signed up for the army, during the First World War. This was before conscription was introduced and the authorities did not want men to be discouraged from enlisting by financial concern for their families. Wives and mothers are asked to attend City Hall where they will be seen by a team of helpers. Additional volunteers are requested for 'lady visitors' who will visit the family to assess their needs and provide immediate financial relief "until the Government separation allowance arrives" and then augment that if required.

Major Gildea founded the Soldiers' and Sailors' Families Association (SSFA) in 1885. When the Second Expeditionary Force set sail for Egypt in February 1885, Major (later Colonel Sir) James Gildea wrote a letter to The Times appealing for money and volunteers to help the military families left behind at home. At the outbreak of the First World War, the Government called on them to take care of the families of soldiers going to the Front. After five months, SSFA had paid out more than £1m from the National Relief Fund that they administered and they had 50,000 voluntary workers. Following the founding of the Royal Air Force in 1918, the organisation changed its name to the Soldiers', Sailors' & Airmen's Families Association. It is now known as SSAFA. Source: www.ssafa.org.uk/about-us/our-history, viewed 14/2/17.