Page six of the Western Mail, Friday 23 October 1914, which includes an article about 'Union Jack Day' in Cardiff and the funds it raised for Belgian refugees.

It was decided that proceeds from the Flag day held on Thursday 22 October would be given to the Belgian Refugees' Fund as "funds for that object did not seem to flow in as freely as for other objects (Western Mail, 15 September 1914, page 3).

Homeless Belgian refugee families arrived in Cardiff from 11 September 1914. On 17 October, Mr T J Hughes (chairman of the Welsh Insurance Commission, which administered national insurance funds) was reported as saying that roughly 165 refugees were in Cardiff (Western Mail 19 October 1914, page 3). Articles on this issue describe the success of the fundraising efforts, and in particular two actresses who sold kisses. The coal-trimmers referred to were poorly-paid labourers who managed the distribution of coal on ships.