Description

An article from the South Wales Echo, published 18 November 2014, describing the work of nineteen volunteers from the Cardiff Rivers Group clearing rubbish from the banks of the River Taff and the pond at Hamadryad Park.

The Cardiff Rivers Group “...is a community voluntary action group that aims to visibly improve the cleanliness of the rivers, streams and lakes in Cardiff and surrounding areas, so that both residents and visitors to the area can appreciate their beauty and enjoy them more... In June 2015, Cardiff Rivers Group was honoured to have its work recognised by receiving the highest accolade possible — the Queen’s Award for Voluntary Service, which is regarded as 'the MBE for volunteer groups'.” Source: cardiffriversgroup.co.uk/, accessed 26/3/17.

Volunteers cleaning up city park have a ball... or 10

A CUDDLY toy, 10 footballs, a traffic cone and a wheelie bin have been collected by Cardiff Rivers Group during their latest clean-up.

Nineteen volunteers returned to Hamadryad Park, Cardiff Bay, where they patrolled the banks of the river to collect all the washed-up debris following the recent heavy rain and removed litter from the pond.

In just under two hours the team managed to collect the haul, which including 42 bags of rubbish and was disposed of by Cardiff County Council.

Dave King, Group Treasurer, said: "Yet again volunteers from across Cardiff gave up their free time to tackle an area blighted by rubbish, for which we are so grateful.

"Our next objective is to get the local community to come out with us and help improve their local area and environment. I am sure we can do this and make an even greater impact."

The group was joined by two new volunteers for the clean-up including a volunteer from Rome.

New volunteers are always welcome contact [email protected].

The next event is the Christmas social on Friday, December 5.

The next clean-up will take place on Saturday, December 13, when Santa's little helpers will be cleaning up behind Cardiff Castle dressed as elves.

From Microform, Local Studies, Cardiff Library.
Image created by The British Library Board.