Description

This article from the South Wales Echo describes the impact of the theft of tools from the Wallich Clifford Community group's van.

The website of the Wallich Clifford Community (which now has the trading name of The Wallich) states:

“We are a team of more than 300 dedicated people who strive to make life better for those who are experiencing homelessness.

We have been providing accommodation and support services for homeless people since 1978, starting with a 20-bed hostel in Cardiff and expanding to a multi-project agency working in mostly all Local Authorities in Wales. We specialise in providing services for people with multiple, complex needs; people who, because of their high support needs, are often excluded from other services and have difficulty in accessing accommodation. The range of services The Wallich offers is as diverse as the client group we work with and the underlying aim is to ensure all people have access to support appropriate to their needs. Long term solutions, rather than short term fixes, are developed in partnership with the client.

Volunteering gives you the opportunity to use your talents, develop new skills, meet a diverse range of people and become an integral part of our team. There are lots of different ways you can help and we will help you to find the role that suits you and your circumstances best.
A lot of our volunteers are placed within our projects, working directly with our homeless or vulnerably-housed clients. This might involve helping one of our residents to complete a benefits claim form that could help them get their lives back on track or delivering hot breakfast, advice and support to rough sleepers as part of an early morning outreach service.

Volunteering has an enormous impact on what we are able to achieve and the range of services and support we are able to provide. Without our volunteers, we simply couldn’t reach the number of people that we do and so we like to think of them as our local heroes.”

Source: thewallich.com/, accessed 27/3/17

Self-help group are targeted

THIEVES have targeted the homeless in Cardiff by breaking into a support group's van, stealing essential tools used on a self-help project.

Residents of the Wallich Clifford Community group, based in Riverside, carry out volunteer work on a project called the Task Force.

Under the guidance and supervision of skilled craftsmen, the volunteers learn new skills whilst providing a valued and worthwhile community service.

The Task Force helps to provide work experience, training and volunteering opportunities to homeless people.

Homeless volunteers undertake work on various projects that benefit the local community and other charitable organisations, including Cardiff Mind, Barry YMCA, Grass Roots and Women's Aid.

A Wallich Clifford spokesman said the theft of equipment - an estimated £1,500 - will severely damage this project, whose funds are scarce.

"This will impact upon our homeless residents and the beneficiaries of these other worthwhile charities. We are appealing to any businesses or individuals who can help us with a donation towards the cost of replacing these vital tools, " he said.

From Microform, Local Studies, Cardiff Library.
Image created by The British Library Board.