Description

An article from the South Wales Echo requesting volunteer drivers for Vest Transport, who "aim to support vulnerable older people by supplying door to door transport in fully accessible minibuses". Source: vestcommunitytransport.org/ , accessed on 1/4/17.

"Voluntary Emergency Services Transport (VEST) was set up in 1971. Back then we delivered coal and wood to the housebound during fuel shortages. Today we are VEST Community Transport. We provide transport for residents of Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan who can’t use regular public transport. By using our buses hundreds of people enjoy local trips for shopping or leisure or to meet friends at day centres. Buses can also be booked for day trips further afield. Our team of drivers are highly trained and happy to help."
Source: vestcommunitytransport.org/our-history/ , accessed 1/4/17.

Text reads:

DRIVERS WANTED: Vest Community Transport needs part-time volunteer drivers to help provide a door to door service for elderly and disabled people who are housebound. If you can help, contact Melanie Hopkins on 01222 485036.

From Microform, Local Studies, Cardiff Library.
Image created by The British Library Board.