Description

An article commenting on Civil Defence recruitment in Welsh counties as a proportion of the population.

"Civil Defence Volunteers have a long and distinguished record of service and sacrifice to the nation - a tradition which continues to the present day.
The History of Civil Defence Volunteers is divided into parts:
1935 to 1945 - from the first call for volunteers in Air Raid Precautions right through the Second World War which ended in 1945.
1948 to 1968 - from the creation of the Civil Defence Corps and Auxiliary Fire Service (in the early part of the ‘Cold War’) to the controversial decision to disband government-sponsored civil defence volunteer forces in 1968.
1968 to Today - from the cessation of government funded CD voluntary effort to the plethora of organisations which abound today, the majority of whom do not have ‘Civil Defence’ as part of their title - but nevertheless perform a much valued and respected role both to their local community and to the nation as a whole. The spirit of Civil Defence Volunteering remains!"

CIVIL DEFENCE
Recruitment in Wales

Cardiff had the lowest proportion of Civil Defence recruits, 5.43 volunteers per 1,000 population, of all the local authorities in Wales and Monmouthshire at the end of October. Radnorshire had the highest percentage, 17.79 per 1,000.

The increase of 369 in the strength of the corps in the Principality during October was the biggest increase for several months.

Swansea enrolled at most, 142, but the addition only brought their percentage to 6.48 per 1,000, the lowest in Wales with the exception of Cardiff.

Monmouthshire enrolled 92 recruits, and their percentage is 10.48 per 1,000."

From Microform, Local Studies, Cardiff Library.