Description

An article, with photograph, reporting on a charity schoolboy and junior boxing match held in the street at Freshmoor Road, Splott. Transcription: Fighting in the street-for charity Flashback to the days of Wilde, Driscoll, bare knuckles and booth fights? No. It's Freshmoor Road, Splott, Cardiff, 1967. The youngsters in the ring are Shaun Lee and Stephen Shepherd, taking part in a charity tournament organised by Splott Social Club-and the fans swarmed in to watch. Early police objections to the show being staged in the roadway were withdrawn after representations by the Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr. James Callaghan. At the short notice only schoolboy and junior bouts could be arranged, but club proprietor Mr. Harry Lawrence said it was still hoped the £200 target would be reached. From Microform, Local Studies, Cardiff Library. Image created by The British Library Board. Copyright: Media Wales.