Description

An article listing well-known names involved with the International Festival Of Youth Brass And Symphonic Bands "in which about 1,000 young musicians will take part in Cardiff this month".

Festival has a 'Who's Who’

THE International Festival Of Youth Brass And Symphonic Bands, in which about 1,000 young musicians will take part in Cardiff this month, seems to have a “Who's Who” list of its own.

Sponsored by South Glamorgan County Council, the festival is in the city from next Monday until Sunday, August 24.

It is organised by the International Festival of Youth Orchestras Foundation of Great Britain, whose president is former Prime Minister Mr. Ted Heath.

Foreign Secretary Mr. James Callaghan will pay a visit to the festival, which is being held at various venues around the city.

Committee members include Baroness Lee of Asheridge who, as Jenny Lee, first Minister for the Arts, did much to promote interest in the arts in Britain, and Mr. Hugh Jenkins, the present Minister.

Others are: Mr. Jeremy Thorpe, leader of the Liberal Party; Dr Thor Heyerdahl, of Kon Tiki fame, and Sir Alexander Glen, chairman of the British Tourist Authority.

Among those on the musical advisory committee are: Leopold Stowkowski, Leonard Bernstein and Sir Geraint Evans.

From Microform, Local Studies, Cardiff Library.
Image created by The British Library Board.