• Newspaper clipping taken from page 3 of South Wales Echo titled 'Naturalist trust in drive for members', reporting on Glamorgan Naturalists' Trust, Cardiff, 6 August 1975

An article reporting Glamorgan Naturalists' Trust's search for new members.

Glamorgan County Naturalists’ Trust (GCNT) was founded in January 1961. In 1984, following the county of Glamorgan being split into West, Mid and South, the GCNT changed its name to the Glamorgan Trust for Nature Conservation (GTCN) and then in 1987 to The Glamorgan Wildlife Trust. In April 2002 it merged with the Wildlife Trust West Wales to form The Wildlife Trust of South and West Wales.

Volunteers now perform tasks like surveys, path clearance, fence work, boardwalk creation and maintenance, access work, woodland management, invasive species management, meadow management, coppicing, hedge laying, habitat creation, reedbed management, coppicing, and school grounds work. Source: www.welshwildlife.org/things-to-do/volunteering/, accessed 9/5/17.

Transcription:

Naturalist trust in drive for members
Echo reporter

THE 1,500-STRONG Glamorgan Naturalists Trust aims to double its membership within the next year.

“Our main target is to raise more money for acquiring more nature reserves,” said membership secretary Mr Keith Bowen.

The trust already owns more than 30 nature reserves throughout Glamorgan, and members play an active part in fighting for conservation at public enquiries and planning hearings.

Since Mr. Bowen took over his present job 18 months ago membership has jumped by 300, and he wants to see the figure top the 2,000 mark by Christmas.

The membership fee is £2 plus an extra £1 for additional members of the same family. Students pay only 50p but they are regarded as valuable members because of their potential and their willingness to back up work-forces needed in clean-up operations.

From Microform, Local Studies, Cardiff Library.
Image created by The British Library Board.