Description

An article reporting that the chaplain to the Flying Angel Mission to Seamen at Cardiff docks has been granted a licence to sell "intoxicating liquor". The caption reads: “How to get a head . . . the Rev. Ernie Arnold tries his hand as a landlord.”

Unwind down after the Rev. Ernie’s club
By GEOFF WRIGHT

CHEERS, Padre! That's the toast as the Rev. Ernie Arnold pulls his first pint as licensee of an exclusive club in the heart of Cardiff’s dockland.

He is seen in action soon after being granted a licence to sell intoxicating liquor by the Cardiff Transfer Sessions.

Soon his name will be going up above the door of the Mission to Seamen at Cardiff docks, where the Rev. Arnold is now officially “mine host” at the club, which serves seamen from all parts of the world.

He was Vicar of Ferndale for six years from 1968 before taking up his post as dock chaplain to the mission.

“As I am responsible for what happens at the mission it was only right that I should take over the licence,” he said today.

“Drink can be a danger. But, at the same time, taken in moderation it is a means whereby people can become friendly and unwind.”

He has the help of manageress Mrs Madge Coburn, with more than 25 years experience in club work, and voluntary workers, including housewives and businessmen who give up some of their spare time.

And there's no need to worry about money - the bar excepts nearly every major currency in the world.