Description

An article (with photograph) describing a mural created in Sanquahar Street, Splott, by the first art workshop run by EMU, the East Moors Unemployed Project.

Mural of cartoon Spot is big hit at city playgroup
By a Staff Reporter

YOUNG mothers and jobless art enthusiasts in Cardiff have delighted youngsters in their community with an eye-catching 10 foot high mural of a children's cartoon favourite.

The painters - students who have joined the first art workshop run by EMU, the East Moors Unemployed Project - are proud of their first effort, a brightly coloured painting of the popular children's book dog Spot.

Their work of art adorns the wall of a crèche and playgroup space at the East Moors Community and Youth Centre in Sanquahar Street, Splott, where helper Mrs Liz Davidson is pictured reading to some of the youngsters.

The workshop now plan to create a mural of a tropical rain forest, the art courses organiser Ms Maggie James said today.

The workshop has just four members. But Maggie hopes to boost numbers to 10 when sessions begin again from September 20, each Wednesday from 1pm to 3pm at the Youth and Community Centre.

From Microform, Local Studies, Cardiff Library.
Image created by The British Library Board.