Description

Items relating to the play 'The Rose Without A Thorn', written by Clifford Bax and performed by The Cardiff Civil Defence Players at the Prince of Wales Theatre on Monday 18 September 1944:

- A font page of a theatre programme;
- Two press cuttings;
- 'Best wishes for the show this week' telegram.

This page is from a scrapbook of items relating to amateur dramatic productions, compiled by Clifford James.

The Cardiff Civil Defence Players were part of the Civil Defence Welfare Committee and volunteered their time during the Second World War to form an amateur drama group. The Cardiff Civil Defence Players earned public recognition and won first prize at the Maesteg Drama Festival for their performance of 'Fresh Fields' in 1944. The group, made up of Air Raid Precautions (ARP) workers doing ambulance work, manning first-aid posts or belonging to rescue squads, began rehearsing together in 1943. Little information can be found about their disbandment.
________________________________________