Description

The Book of Minutes of the Cardiff Archaeological Society; contains the minutes of the society's meetings occurring between 12 July 1962 to 2 March 1972. Topics of the minutes include activities, financial issues, meetings, events, and artist invitations.

The Cardiff Archaeological Society was formed in 1960, following a meeting at the Queens Hotel in Cardiff. Early meetings occurred in Roath, at the Friends Meeting House, later moving to their current venue at Cardiff University. The society promotes an interest in the remains and history of past cultures, and in the practices, techniques and disciplines of archaeology. The group, which is self-governing and non-profit making, participates in lectures, field visits and, where possible, field work.
Ref: Glamorgan Archives, D717/1/1