Photograph of Cardiff Conservation Volunteers building a small bridge over a stream.

The Cardiff Conservation Volunteers (CCV) was established in 1978 when a small group decided there was a need for a local group to maintain the countryside and preserve the skills involved. The group helps manage the green spaces and countryside in South Wales, carrying out tasks on Sundays and occasional weekend trips. They work on footpaths, fencing, scrub removal, ponds and canals, tree planting and felling as well as using the traditional skills of hedgelaying, coppicing, and dry-stone walling. The group was affiliated with the British Trust for Conservation Volunteers and became a registered charity in 1996. In 1988 they won the Prince of Wales Award for their development of a wildlife pond. They have also been awarded the Queen's Award for Voluntary Service.

Ref: Glamorgan Archives, D1229/12/2