Description

A 'Friends of Forest Farm' summer 1992 newsletter. Articles include stories about life on the reserve, bird boxes, the Forest Farm country park project, the volunteers rebuilding the access ramp to the nature reserve, and information about the Forest Farm Watch club.

The Friends of Forest Farm are a non-profit organisation run by a committee of volunteers. They work with the Community Park Rangers in protecting and maintaining Forest Farm and the remains of the Glamorganshire Canal. The group puts out a newsletter four times a year.

Forest Farm is the Local Nature reserve that was designated a country park in 1992 and is over 150 acres. The western boundary is the River Taff.

Ref: Glamorgan Archives, D1229/16