Description

Postcard portraying a photo of a poster/banner made and designed by Thalia Campbell with help from Jan Campbell and Jan Higgs. The banner was carried on the Women's Peace March, organised by a Welsh women's group called the Women for Life on Earth (WFLOE), in a march from Cardiff to Brawdy, 27 May - 5 June 1982. The march was opposing the nuclear weapons supposedly held at the RAF base in Brawdy, West Wales. The women marched to Brawdy from Cardiff to challenge the storage of 96 cruise nuclear missiles through peaceful protest, debate and camping at the RAF Brawdy base.

Women for Life on Earth was an anti-nuclear, Welsh women’s peace movement. The group was originally founded by Ann Pettitt and a group of friends in early 1981. The group was formed due to a growing concern in regard to nuclear weaponry and nuclear waste. With the threat of the Cold War, there was the lingering concern of a nuclear war that would destroy the World. They came together to peacefully protest for nuclear disarmament. Their most notable actions include a peace march, walking 120 miles from Cardiff to RAF Greenham Common in 1981, and a march from Cardiff to RAF Brawdy, Pembrokeshire in 1982. Both marches were in opposition to the nuclear weapons stored at the RAF bases and to raise awareness of the issue.

Ref: Glamorgan Archives, DWAW10/29