35mm Slide of the east dock entrance to Burry Port Harbour, Carmarthenshire by Dylan Roberts.

Anonymous's profile picture
I vividly recollect these gates in the 1960s we would race from school pick up our trunks and head for the lock gates (provided the tide suited) Most if not all my friends learned to swim at this spot. Local people were entertained for hours watching us youngsters diving and bombing from what we called "the Lollipops "on the bridge. In Summer the wood would get baking hot (Green Hart Timber)We would sunbathe for ages on the ledges to dry out before diving in again. In the 70s I was a Community Councillor for Burry Port, The question of removing the Dock gates came up,I along with the late Councillor George West were the only two out of twelve councillors who voted to not remove the gates. When they were eventually taken away, George West moored his 52ft fishing boat "The Good Shepherd" in the North Dock