Description

A list of proposed beneficiaries as a result of the formal disbanding of the Cardiff Poor Cripples Aid Society. The list includes: Central Council for the Care of Cripples, National Children’s Home and Orphanage, Cardiff League of Social Services and Crippled Women’s Hostels.

Cardiff Poor Cripples Aid Society was founded in October 1908 following a public meeting held at the Lord Mayor's parlour in Cardiff. The organisation, which relied on private donations, provided medical and financial assistance for people with disabilities, as well as finding them employment.

The first patron of the Society was John Cory, the Cardiff ship-owner, but one of the biggest influences on its work was Sir James German, Chairman between 1924 and 1936, when he took over as President. He was head of a large firm of chartering agents and his office in the Coal Exchange was used for meetings. He also used his influence and shipping contacts to raise money for the Society.

The Society was formally disbanded in May 1949, but it did in fact continue its work, although in a very informal way, for some decades after. This was due to the dedication of Lieutenant Colonel Stanley Mathews, MC, and later his son, Jim Mathews. When the Society was eventually disbanded the remaining funds were handed to a local branch of the Salvation Army.

Glamorgan Archives, DPC/1/2
________________________________________