Description

A handwritten letter to the Lord Mayor of Cardiff, David Evans, written by the Secretary of the Société Franco-Anglaise, Arlette Ragody-Hughes. Arlette is asking on behalf of the society whether it would be possible to use the Mansion House on 28th November 1986 for the society’s 80th anniversary. The letter dated 26th July 1986 is written on paper headed with the society’s name, date of foundation and affiliation to the Alliance Francaise: Société Franco-Anglaise, founded in 1906, affiliated to the Alliance Francaise.

The Société Franco-Anglaise was established in 1906 to promote friendly British-French relations by encouraging people to learn about French culture and study the French language. This was particularly important when the society was founded as many French people came to Cardiff as part of the shipping and coal industries and to learn English. The society existed through two world wars which meant many members had to work towards the war effort, either on the front or at home. Its library of French books, French plays and celebrations of French festivals, such as the Fête de Noël, Fête de Rois and Mardi Gras, have attracted many British and French members over the years. In 1995 the Société Franco-Anglaise de Cardiff changed its name to Société Franco-Britannique de Cardiff. The society, which is a registered charity, is still active today organising lectures in French and social events, such as parties, picnics, visits to tourist attractions. Since 1997 the society has run an annual coach trip to France. Destinations have included Paris, Brittany and Champagne.

Glamorgan Archives, D593/10/3/1
________________________________________

Notice and take-down: should you identify any unlawful content published by VCS Cymru Chronicle on the People’s Collection Wales website, such as material that infringes copyright, you should notify VCS Cymru and ask for the material to be removed.