Description

The dress of the Glamorgan Constabulary during the Second World War period. Protective helmets were issued to all police officers to protect them from shrapnel and debris. The helmets were called 'Tin' helmets although they were made of steel. At the beginning of the war they were padded, but this practice was discontinued as materials became increasingly scarce. Police officers would have worn these helmets for up to 8 hours or the duration of an air raid.

Unlike civilians who carried their gas masks in a wooden box, police officers carried their gas masks in a strong canvas bag.

Ross Mather Police Memorabilia of Wales Collection's profile picture
This tunic has been incorrectly listed. It is in fact a tunic of the 'Cardiff City Police' and NOT Glamorgan Constabulary