Description

The history of the Mounted Police Force began in 1760 when Sir John Fielding, the 'Blind Beak', implemented plans for mounted patrols to deal with the huge numbers of highwaymen plaguing the roads of London. The original Horse Patrol of 8 men became so successful that their numbers were increased to over 50 by 1805. The Bow Street Horse Patrol provided protection on all main roads within 20 miles of Charing Cross.

Through the years, the duties of mounted officers have changed to accommodate the needs of the community. With the advent of the railway, the highwayman became a thing of the past - but in rural areas livestock rustling was becoming an increasing problem. Mounted officers led the offensive against the thieves, and these patrols were so dangerous that the Mounted Officer commonly carried a revolver and a sword.

An officer on a horse was also well-positioned to deal with large groups of people, whatever the occasion. Being placed on a powerful speedy animal above the heads of the mob, the officer is highly visible both as a source of help and safety and of law-enforcement. This has remained the enduring role of the mounted force, and their prescence at demonstrations and ceremonial and sporting events has proved invaluable in policing terms; the horses, well-trained and impeccably behaved, are often favourites with good-natured crowds, and a force to be reckoned with in more hostile situations.