Edition of Grange Community News published in Autumn 2008.

An article on page ten has the title 'Grangetown Community Concern. The Early Years' by Linda Quinn MBE. It is a reminiscence by the Chairman of the first ten Years. It describes the formation of Grangetown Community Concern, monthly committee meetings at Clydach Street Day Centre, the development of Grange Community News, the Annual Carnival, Christmas day dinners, response to the Taff overflowing in 1971 and the Annual Carol and Toy Service.

It continues on page eleven discussing the Annual Carol and Toy Service, and later Easter Egg distribution. Then Oscar the Octopus, whose helpful “arms and legs” were to be seen on posters advertising events – “each 'arm' held something to help the community, from a pen to a paintbrush". The float at the Lord Mayor’s Parade is pictured, with Jacqui Turnbull, Cllr Gwen Judd, Christine Davies and the writer.
Linda Quinn concludes, “GCC brought Grangetown volunteers together to help whenever they could and it is thanks to everyone who has contributed over the years that it is still so relevant today”.

Grange Community News is a community newspaper produced by Grangetown Community Concern. Grangetown Community Concern is a voluntary group, partly funded by Cardiff Council but almost entirely run by volunteers. It was established in 1977 and is a registered charity. The group was set up as an umbrella group for other voluntary organisations with its aims and objectives to provide and encourage services for all age groups, with a particular focus on older people.

The group organises the week-long Grangetown Festival in June. It also organised lunches and trips for older people, and produced a quarterly local newspaper. The organisation has awarded community cups to children from local primary schools who have shown community spirit and has also been responsible for arranging an annual carol service.

The group was renamed Grangetown Community Action in 2014.

Linda Quinn was awarded the MBE in 2006 for services to the community in Wales.