Description

Camera developed by Edwin Herbert Land (1909-91). During his lifetime he was awarded six honorary doctorates. Land spent nearly all of his life engaged in research and development of optical devices. During the Second World War he developed optical and other systems for military use and proposed the retinex theory for mechanism of color perception, in addition to creating cameras and films that gave instantaneous dry photographs in black and white and colour. However, he is best remembered for the instant-photo film and cameras made famous by the company he founded, namely the Polaroid Corporation.
This camera was probably used to photograph crime scenes.