Description

This settle was constructed from different pieces of carved oak acquired from various churches, houses and inns. It was made between 1889 and 1894 by Richard Davids, Caernarfon, as a present for Sir William H. Preece, one of the pioneers of wireless telegraphy.

The top rail is from a beam taken from the roof of old Cefnycoed; the gothic top panel was part of the rood screen of Llanllyfni church; the middle rail is from a beam from Llanllyfni church; the two outside panels of the back are taken from old meal arks from Boduan, and old panels from various other unknown sources. The two centre panels are from a very old oak chest from Yorkshire or Derbyshire. The five muntins in the back between the panels are taken from part of the rood screen of Llanllyfni church, a beam from Boduan church, and beams from the Old England public house, formerly in Turf Square, Caernarfon, and from the Plas Puleston in Palace Street, Caernarfon. The bottom rail of the back, the back legs, the front legs, the seat and the front rail under the seat are taken from old Cefnycoed house, while the elbows are from Beddgelert church roof. The two side rails under the seat are from an old beam from Ty Isa, near Waunfawr, and an old farmhouse near Llanddeiniolen. The back rails under the seat are from a beam from an old house in High Street, Caernarfon, the bottom rails are from various old houses in Caernarfon, while the pieces let into the gothic top panel to fill holes are said to have been taken from a piece of Prince Llywelyn's bedstead. The dowels and pins are from an old oak in Llanbeblig Church roof.