Description

This is an edited extract of a speech by the late, (d November 1997) Reverend, Reg Smith ("The Canon of Bury")

Reg Smith was both committed churchman and a fondly remembered raconteur. In this extract of his humorous address to North Wales Rotarians, he refers to his family connection with North Wales and to a long association with football; in particular with the club at Bury, Lancashire.

In his closing remarks, Reg tells of his life-long passion for sport, and the on-going opportunity for community service that is the essence of the world-wide Rotary movement.

Event: 26th Charter Anniversary Dinner
Venue: Chequers Hotel, Northop, Flintshire/Clwyd

Original recording was made on a "compact cassette" by club-member and volunteer community archivist, John Butler
The complete recording has been made available to The Anglican Church, Bury Lancashire where CD copies are available from the church-shop.