Description

These billhooks belonged to the Charitable Society of Ancient Britons, which met at the Old Red House in Newton Nottage, Glamorganshire. A subcription was payable for membership of the club, which provided care and assistance to the sick and infirm, and a pension of 18 pence a week. The society was founded in 1715, and Newton Nottagewas one of its centres. Members congregated on the Saturday nearest 10 September.

'In old documents, members of the club talk with pride of a procession with banners and flags unfurled, each member proudly wearing the red shoulder sash with its characteristic rosette, and carrying at the top of a long staff, the emblem of a trade, in this case a peculiarly shaped bilwg, many of which are still treasured as family heirlooms. Headed by a band, the club would march from Newton to Nottage and, in later years, on to the gradually emerging Porthcawl, returning to Newton Church, when the rector would deliver a sermon.

The society was originally formed in memory of the death of St John the Baptist. After the procession and the church service, members would proceed to the loft of the Jolly Sailor for dinner and dancing. Increasing numbers of pensioners in later years made young men indifferent, and the society ceased to function in 1896.'

Source: 'The Recorder', 12 July 2006.