Description

Ian Sturrock describes how in 1998 he and his friend Andy Clarke discovered The Bardsey Island Apple / Afal Ynys Enlli.

Ian Sturrock is an orchardist based in Bangor, Gwynedd. Ian has been successfully growing rare organic Welsh fruit trees in North Wales for the last 30 years. After many years of searching, researching and trials, Ian has developed a collection of fruit trees that will succeed all over Wales. Ian has varieties of apple, pear, plum and damson fruit trees from all over Wales, all of which are unique and very rare. In 1998 Ian discovered the Bardsey Island Apple which led to a resurgence of interest in old, almost extinct, Welsh Varieties.

This digital story was created for ‘The Heritage of Orchards and Cider Making in Wales’, a two year HLF funded project in partnership with The George Ewart Evans Centre For Storytelling at The University of South Wales and The Welsh Cider and Perry Society.
This story recorded with Ian Sturrock and edited by Project Associate Catrin James on the 2nd of April 2017 at Llanberis Community Orchard at Llanberis YHA, Snowdonia.LL55 4SR.

For more information - storytelling.research.southwales.ac.uk, www.welshcider.co.uk

iansturrockandsons.co.uk