Description

Title: WELSH COSTUMES / SECOND SERIES / Cottager, Farmer's Wife, Labourer's wife, Farmer's Daughter, Market Boy, Cottager's daughter / H. Jones Del. / J.H. Lynch, lith. / Published by H. Humphreys: Castle Square, Carnarvon.
Description: Cottage on left, mountains in background, spring filling a metal container on right.
The colours of the costumes vary from print to print.
(1) 'Cottager'. Man sitting on window sill wearing typical late 18th century, early 19th century best clothes which would have been out of fashion by the date of this image – most men wore trousers by the mid 19th century.
(2) 'Farmer's Wife'. Woman with Welsh hat and cap; long dark-coloured cloak, check skirt and shopping bag.
(3) 'Labourer's wife'. Woman with flat straw hat and white cap; short-sleeved, striped bedgown with large collar; white stockings and good shoes; baby in siol magu (nursing shawl) and bucket in hand.
(4) 'Farmer's Daughter' Woman in Welsh hat and cotton cap with decorative ribbons; long-sleeved striped dress with kerchief tucked into the collar; large fringed shawl; white stockings and good shoes.
(5) 'Market Boy'
(6) 'Cottager's daughter'. Woman with flat straw hat and cotton cap; short-sleeved green bedgown with V neck and large collar; printed skirt, and horizontally striped apron.
Medium: print, lithograph, (coloured)
Size: paper: 28.2 x 37.7; image: 20.8 x 27.8 cms