Description

Title: LACY'S DRAMATIC COSTUMES / PLATE 122 / A WELCH GIRL / Published by T.H. Lacy, 89, Strand, London.
Description: Girl in tall hat, short-tailed striped bedgown, striped skirt, apron and shoes with buckles.
The silk hat covers a goffered white cotton cap; the broad ribbon, tied in a bow, might have been attached to the hat or the cap. The short bedgown with a V shaped yoke has horizontal stripes on the bodice, which is rare, but has the usual vertical stripes on the short-sleeves, when the arms are stretched out. A short-sleeved chemise is just visible at the end of the sleeves. A white apron is worn over a striped skirt and she is wearing stockings and shoes with buckles.
Note: Probably from Thomas Hailes LACY, Female Costumes, Historical, National, Dramatic in 200 plates. Collected and edited by T. H. L., London, 1865 [1861-65].
Medium: print
Size: paper: 23.6 x 16.2; image frame: 17.2 x 13.2 cms.