Description

Title: THE FAIR CAMBRIAN. / Painted and Engraved by J.C. Zeitter. / London. Published 1835, for the Proprietors of the New Sporting Magazine by R Ackermann, 191, Regent Street.
Description: Woman on white horse scared by a dog in mountain pass with a woman in Welsh hat and cloak following her.
She is wearing a tall hat (possibly a Welsh hat but the brim is rather narrow); a loose, short-sleeved bedgown with large collar; a cloak hung over one shoulder and a plain skirt.
Note: She does not appear to be wearing a cap and a lot of her hair is showing which is very unusual for a Welsh costume print.
Note: A bedgown, almost identical to the one in this print is in Gwynedd Museum, Bangor.
Medium: print