Description

The operetta, ‘Jenny Jones’ by Fox Cooper was first performed in London on the 1st March, 1838. The characters include Sir Watkin ap Shenkin, an amorous old Knight; Edward Morgan, one of Sir Watkin’s gardeners and Benjamin Bubble, the Llangollen Beadle, all of whom are striving to gain the affections of Jenny Jones, ‘The Flower of North Wales’. Edward Morgan’s uncle, Owen Owen also appeared.
Sir Watkin was to be dressed in an old fashioned brown suit, flowing wig, hat and cane.
Edward Morgan in a common gardener’s dress, red waistcoat, blue apron.
Benjamin Bubble in a rich beadle’s coat, yellow waistcoat, gold laced hat, buckles, cane.
Owen Owen in a respectable old Gentleman’s suit, white hat with leek.
Jenny Jones in a Welsh girl’s dress, hat etc. [The hat in the illustration is like those in the Cambrian Costume set attributed to Lady Llanover, not a Welsh hat.]
The very first line of the play, spoken by Edward Morgan and the final four lines are almost direct quotations from Charles Mathews’ ballad, ‘Jenny Jones’ but the introduction to the operetta describes the Welsh verses as contemptible trash. The full script was published in 'Pattie's Modern Stage: A Collection of the Most Approved and Popular Dramas … Printed from the Acting Copies as Performed at London Theatres', Vol. 1 (1838), pp. 2-23