Thomas Hornors description
Proceeding in the same direction we come within sight of another bath, which is appropriately placed in a secluded situation and well screened by a grove which intercepts it from the lawn behind.

The ride may now be varied by entering the vale or returning by the north side of the park, by either rout the foot of the hill on which the tower stands may soon be gained. From hence, with the assistance of an extra horse, I will now suppose us to be ascending by the road which takes a circuitous direction through an extensive and flourishing plantation, affording at every turn views ever varying in extent, richness and grandeur: and our admiration is progressively increased by the expanding beauties of the vale as it seems to unfold itself to the eye as we advance.