Description

This tin container belonged to Captain William Davies, Nefyn. It was used to store the official documents belonging to each mariner working in the British Merchant Navy. The metal case and snug fitting lid protected the paper documents from water damage.

This artefact was brought to the attention of the U-Boat Project 1914-18 by William Davies's grandsons, John Davies, Denbigh, and David Davies, Mold, who inherited their grandfathers' documents and naval artefacts and kindly allowed us to share it.