Description

Response letter to the Goodwill Message of the children of Wales. A response letter from Manoa School, Honolulu, T.H. May 19, 1937. The letter reads; Dear boys and girls, We are the children of Manoa School. We send you our congratulations for your nice speech. WE did not hear you talking, but we read it in the Weekly Reader on May 19, 1937. We have many different nationalities in our school. There are twenty-three Japanese children, one Chinese, foru Hawaiians, and three Portugese children in our room. We were so interested in your message that our teracher told us we could write you a letter. We liked the part where you told about keeping friendship. When you told us about peace, our teacher said, "Do you want firghting all the time or peace in all of the countries?" We all said, "Yes!" Why should people fight? Why should they kill each other? Even dogs when they fight they don't kill each other." That was our very first question when we read your letter. Then on that day we had a play called hookupu. It is an Hawaiian word meaning giving pigs, flowers, and food for the taxes. Pansy Bray was the queen. the Hawaiians all brought their taxes to their Queen. Then came the hula girls. They danced the hula. Kalanihou, Emma, Katherine, Sarah, Abigale, Julia, Eva and Winona danced thehula. Once again congratulate you for your nice letter. Aloha! Yours truly, (signed) Fujiko Akamine.