Description

A response letter from the children of Japan to the children of Wales, May 18. The letter starts with a message in English and continues in Japanese. The message in English reads; The wireless message of the Children of Japan, on May 18, International Goodwill Day. We, the Children of the land of Cherry Blossoms and snow-capped Fujiyama, wish to join on this International Goodwill Day, the children of Wales who sent us a message last year, and to the children of other lands in the cheer and prayer for the better and more peaceful world. We too would rather settle old quarrels without fighting. We even hope to learn to think and talk without quarreling. We prefer to built more schools and less warships by getting rid of hate and prejudice. We know the best way to develop an international heart and mind and to help each other is to support with all our might the League of Nations which is no older, even younger, than ourselves and make it grow with us, stornger and better.