Description

Response to the Goodwill Message of the children of Wales from Poland. A photo album filled with information and images about Poland and its people.
An inside of a red cover with some Polish on it and in English it reads; to the children from Wales.
A Red Cross symbol with some Polish writing under it and in the bottom left corner it reads in English; Polish Junior Red Cross Circle at the St Maria Public School in Ostrog in the Horyu, Poland.
A map of Poland
A picture of the President of the Republic of Poland, Prof. I. Mościcki.
A picture of Marshal Edward Smigly-Rydz
A picture of a stork family in their nest with some Polish words at the bottom.
3 black and white pictures. The picture in the upper left corner has a group of men in it standing in front of a pole on the border of Poland and Soviet Russia. The picture next to it has a forest covered in snow, underneath it there's a handwritten word "On watch". The third picture underneath the other 2 has five men in, four of them around a table and one seems to be taking something from a bookshelf. Underneath it the text says; Library of the army-corps for the Protection of the Borders.
A painting that looks like a propaganda poster with a soldier in brown uniform, holding a gun and looking to the left next to a border post with a guard tower behind him. Underneath it says; my country you are protected and guarded by Polish soldiers, who are standing on your borders.
A black and white picture of a boat on a lake, there is man in the boat with a pile of hay. Underneath it says “typical scenery in the Province of Polesia.”
A black and white picture of a man standing on a boat and fishing with a net, underneath it says; “A fisherman from the province of Polesie.”
2 pictures of marshes; the top picture has three men in it and a boat, the picture underneath as a man rowing a boat in it. Underneath the first picture it says; Marches in Polesie and next to the other picture it says; “Typical scenery.”
A picture with an old man on a boat fishing. Underneath it says; “A fisherman from the province of Polesie.”
Picture in the upper left corner has three men fishing on a boat, underneath it says; fishermen. The picture next to it has 4 boys on a boat, underneath it says; On the Prypic River. The third picture under the other three has three men on a boat in the background and a woman standing in the foreground, underneath it says; In the province of Polesie.
Five pictures of fishermen on boats fishing, in the middle it is written; Fishermen in the province of Polesia
2 pictures of men, between the pictures it says; Peasants from the province of Polesie floating wood down the Brypei (not sure about this name, hard to understand the handwriting) River.
A colourful postcard of people and a house in a marsh, next to the postcard there is a picture of what look like piles of hay, and underneath these there is a picture of a marsh. Between the pictures it says; Typical scenery in the province of Polesia.
4 pictures of nature in Polesie. Under the first picture it says; On the lakes of Polesie< under the second one; On the lus River; under the third it says; Spring in the province of Polesie, and under the fourth picture; Zasumeriskle lake.
4 pictures of Polesie, top left one has 2 women carrying wood on their backs and bottom right one has a carriage with 2 horses and a driver in it, the other 2 are pictures of nature. On the bottom right corner it is written; Marshes in the province of Polesie
4 pictures of Poland. The caption for the top left one reads; Road through the marshes, caption to the one next to it reads; In the lake, the bottom left one: Twilight on the river, and the bottom right Sunset above marshes.
3 pictures. The top left one has 3 men in a boat and the caption reads; On the Jaiodzien river, the caption for the picture next to it reads Camping, the third picture underneath the two has a man rowing a boat and the caption reads; On the Bobs River.
2 pictures of beavers
A picture of beaver dams
3 pictures of Polesie. The first caption reads; Marshes in the province of Polesie, the second reads; “Spring time in the province of Polesie, the third: a forest”
A picture of a forest, the caption reads; “A forest in marshes”
3 pictures of a forest with captions in Polish, in English it says; "In a thick forest"
3 pictures of hunting, caption reads; "Hunting in the province of Polesie
3 pictures, first picture reads; "Pine trees", the second; "old man", the third; "Means of travel in the province of Polesie and depicts a boat
3 pictures. First one has a girl and the caption reads; "young girl in her folk-costume"; the second picture has a man and the caption reads; "a shepherd", the third one has a group of people and it reads; "Types of country women"
A picture of 2 children; the caption reads; "Children in the province of Polesie"
A painted man and a woman wearing traditional clothing; the man is blowing a horn and the woman is picking mushrooms. The caption reads; Polish peasant types from the province of Polesie"
A painted man and a woman, the woman has a fish in her basket and the man has a fishnet over his shoulder; the caption reads; "Polish peasant types from Polesie"
4 pictures of houses and the caption reads; "A village in the province of Polesie"
4 pictures of buildings, the first picture is a bell tower, the second windmills, the third reads; "A village in the province of Polesie- cottage, covered with straw-roofs" the fourth reads; "On the Choleza lake"
2 pictures, first caption reads; "Bee-hive placed upon an oak-tree"; the second caption reads; "A primitive bee-hive"
4 pictures, the first caption reads; "Bee-hive"; the second picture has people, animals and a house in it and the caption reads; "country life", the third picture has 2 men and 2 children in it and the caption reads; "Mending nets" the fourth picture has a woman and a child in it and the caption reads; "types of country women"
A picture of a view of a town from a river
4 pictures, first picture is a fragment of the "Great Hall", the second is a picture of a palace, the other two are pictures of Pinsk
A coloured picture of a river with boats and a town on the bank of the river, Poland
A picture with 3 men in it building a house, the caption reads; "Peasants at work"
3 pictures, the first caption reads; "Ploughing a field in Polesie", the other 2 are pictures of men and in the corner of the page it says; "Peasant types"
2 pictures of children, the caption reads "Children in the province of Polesie"
4 pictures of people, three of them have the caption; " Wedding party in the province of Polesie", the fourth picture has "Peasant types" written next to it.
2 pictures of people, the first picture; "A girl with a handful of water rods", the other; "Girls with baskets full of mushrooms"
4 pictures of buildings; the caption reads; "Country houses in the province of Polesie"
2 pictures of cemeteries, the caption reads; "Typical cemetery in the province of Polesie"
4 pictures of Poland, the first one is of a canal, the caption for the second one reads; "On the waters of Polesie", the third; "On the rivers of Polesie" the fourth picture is of a bridge
3 pieces of cloth with a traditional pattern on them, the text below reads; "Articles of needle work made by the members of our circle"
A piece of embroidery and the caption underneath reads "A folk-embroidery from the province of Polesie", under the other 2 pictures it reads; "Women from the province of Polesie, in their folk-costumes"
A picture of a traditional shirt, underneath it reads; "Embroidered shirt, worn by country women in the province of Polesie.