KapLt Rudolf Schneider (1882-1917) was commander of U 24 and U 87.

By the end of 1915, Rudolf Schneider was taken off the U 24 and took command of the new U 87 on 26 February 1917. Between May and August that year, he sank nineteen ships and damaged another two. On 13 October, Schneider and his crew were caught in a storm and he was swept overboard. According to the official war diary, the crew attempted to throw their commander a lifesaver, but he failed to reach it. Ten minutes later, Schneider’s body was recovered from the sea by ObMaschMt Reuss who had jumped into the water with a rope tied to him. Despite four hours of resuscitation attempts, the crew failed to revive Schneider.

Source:
"Erfolgreiche deutsche U-Boot-Kommandanten." Illustrierte Geschichte des Weltkrieges 1914/15. 8th volume. p. 24.
Oberösterreichische Landesbibliothek. Signatur II-21465/8.