Description

KapLt Otto Steinbrinck (1888-1949) was the commander of U 6, UB 10, UB 18, UC 65 and UB 57 during the First World War. He sank 206 ships and damaged another thirteen.

During his command of UC 65, he sank a number of ships in Welsh waters, among them the DRINA which struck a mine from UC 65 on 1 March 1918.

Following the war, he left naval service, but returned to active duty in the Second World War. He joined the NSDAP in 1933 and was a member of the SS.

Source:
Baer, Casimir Hermann, editor. Der Völkerkrieg: eine Chronik der Ereignisse seit dem 1. Juli 1914; mit zahlreichen Kunstbeilagen und farbigen Karten. Vol. 11. Stuttgart: Hoffmann, 1918. n.p.
Oberösterreichische Landesbibliothek. AC05755037.