Letter from VAdm a.D. Carl Wodrig (1851-1940) to an unidentified naval officer regarding the correction of date of death of his son, ObLtzS Franz Wodrig (1891-1917), following a recent public enquiry in the UK and the official recognition by the local court in Kiel.

ObLtzS Wodrig was an officer on the U 87 under the command of KapLt Rudolf Schneider (1882-1917) and KapLt Rudolf von Speth-Schülzburg (1884-1917).

On 25 December 1917, U 87 attacked a convoy in the Irish Sea, but was sunk 2 miles NW of Bardsey Island by the escort ships BUTTERCUP and PC 56. All 43 crew died.

Source:
Letter from Carl Wodrig. 15 March 1923. Kiel. 21596. Marineschule Mürwik, Wehrgeschichtliches Ausbildungszentrum, Mürwik.