Description

Fossil cycad leaf (Nilssonia compta). There were other plants and animals living at the time of the dinosaurs. By looking at their fossils we can build up a picture of what the world was like when the dinosaurs were alive. Cycads are an ancient group of plants, still alive today, which have existed for hundreds of millions of years. They were one of the most dominant plants on Earth during the Triassic and Jurassic periods. This item is held at National Museum Cardiff. Regd. No.: 30.432.G140.

This item is part of the Dinosaur Detectives Teaching Resource for Foundation Phase and Key Stage 2: