Date: 20 February 1915

Transcript:
GERMANS TORPEDO TWO MERCHANT VESSELS; BRITAIN EXPLAINS USE OF AMERICAN COLORS; ALL FOOD FOR GERMANY WILL BE CONTRABAND

[map]

TWO MORE STEAMSHIPS ARE HIT IN THE GERMAN WAR ZONE BUT NOT SUNK.

THE war zone proclaimed by Germany includes the entire coasts of all the British Isles and the coast of Northern France, including the English Channel. In these waters already the following ships have been sunk, indicated by numbers on the map:—1, Amiral Ganteaume, October 26; 2, Malachite, November 23; 3, Primo, November 26; 4, Durward, January 21; 5, Icaria, January 30; 6, Toko Maru, January 30; 7, Linda Blanche; 8, Ben Cruachan, and 9, Kilcoan, all sunk January 30; 10, Ville de Lille, and 11, Dulwich,
sunk on February 16, and 12, Clitra, sunk on October 20. In addition to these vessels the French steamship Dinorah (No. 13) and the Norwegian steamship Belridge (No. 14) were yesterday torpedoed by German submarine In the English Channel, but did not sink.

Source:
World War history: daily records and comments as appeared in American and foreign newspapers, -1926. (New York, NY) 19 Feb. 1915, p. 31. Retrieved from the Library of Congress, www.loc.gov/item/2004540423/1915-02-19/ed-1/.