Description

This article in the German-American newspaper New Yorker Staats-Zeitung discusses the sinking of the steamship DRINA.

The DRINA was a British passenger steamer. Travelling from Buenos Aires to Liverpool, she struck a mine 2 miles W of Skokham Island and sank on 1 March 1917. The mine had been laid by UC 65 commanded by KptLeut Otto Steinbrink three weeks earlier. There were 15 casualties.

Source:
World War history: daily records and comments as appeared in American and foreign newspapers, -1926. New York, March 2. (New York, NY) 2 Mar. 1917, p. 173. Retrieved from the Library of Congress, www.loc.gov/item/2004540423/1917-03-02/ed-1/.